Home

About Wicca

Wiccan Seasons And Holidays


Wiccan Recipes


Wicca And Magic


The Months And Wicca


Wiccan Correspondences


Wiccan Magic


Free Magic Spells

Wicca And Herbs

Magic Links

CURRENT MOON
 
 
 


 


Free Herb Magic Spells

Champaca {Michelia Champaca}: Used mainly as a perfume ingredient, unknown uses in Aromatherapy

Cinnamon Bark {Cinnamomum Zeylanicum}: A very potent oil that will cause skin rashes if
overused, it is often best not used in massage. It is great at aiding the tired mind.

Cinnamon Leaf {Cinnamomum Zeylanicum}: This oil can cause skin irritation!
However it is a milder, yet still potent, oil than Cinnamon Bark.
It is useful for tightening loose skin. Use infrequently.

Citronella {Cymbopogan Nardus}: As this oil is a good insect repellent and a great skin
conditioner, when combined with Neroli and Bergamot. Also great for helping with sweaty feet.

Clary Sage {Salvia Sclarea}: A truly feminine oil. As this oil mimics the female and helps
balance the reproductive hormones, it is the main Aromatherapy treatment for many
menstrual problems. Depression is just one of the many problems this versatile oil can be
used to treat. However as this oil can make concentration difficult it should not be used if driving.
As it can induce a feeling of nausea when mixed with Alcohol, it can be helpful in treating
alcoholics, as well as an aid to beating dependency on other drugs too.

Clove Bud {Eugenia Caryophyllata}: Famously used to relief toothache it also has other uses.
It has been found to be effective in treating Lupus. It can cause skin irritation, but even
people with the most sensitive skins can still carefully use this oil. It can be used in a diffuser
or vaporizer during the winter to ward off infections.

Clove Leaf {Eugenia Caryophyllata}: See Clove Bud. The bud variant is the milder form of this oil.

Coconut (Fractionated) {Cocus Nucifera}: Fractionated coconut is a wonderfully light oil
that is suitable for all skin types, and it smells great too.

Coriander {Coriandrum Sativum}: This warming oil can be very good for dry chapped hands,
as well as arthritic and rheumatic pain. Said to help revitalize the glandular system.

Cubeb {Piper Cubeba}: As with many spice oils it is used to improve circulation, and thus
may help with Arthritis and Rheumatism. Also useful for drying out congestion in the upper
respiratory tract.

Cumin {Cuminum Cyminum}: A warming oil that is said to help with Osteoarthritis and muscular pain.
It has a tonic action on the heart and is often used by professional Aromatherapist's to treat
clients at risk of heart attack. Helps increase lactation in women.

Cumin Black {Nigella Sativa}: Often used to increase fertility and increase sexual desire in
men, as well as normalize the menstrual cycle in women.

Cypress {Cupressus Sempervirens}: With it's anti-viral properties, this oil can be used as
a treatment for cold sores. Also a good treatment for heavy periods. Good for oily skins
and often used to help with acne. However it is important to note that this oil is FLAMMABLE.

Davana {Artermisia Pallens}: With its fine cognac aroma, this oil is often used in male
toiletries. As it has good skin conditioning properties it is a good post shaving oil.
But as it is reputed to be the second most potent aphrodisiac Essential oil, Agarwood
being the first... Well this reputation can only be a case for personal experimentation.

Dill Seed {Anethum Graveoleons}: Often used to promote lactation in nursing mothers.
It also has a beneficial effect in promoting healing in the dermas.

Elderflower {Sambucus Nigra}: Used to make natural perfumes. Unknown uses in Aromatherapy.

Elemi {Canarium Luzonicum}: Elemi is one of the oils used in Conventional medicine,
as the oil helps with regeneration of broken bones the oil is used in plaster bandages
that hospitals use for plaster casts. Because of its effect upon the skeleton, it may
help with Osteoporosis. On the skin it has a drying and cooling effects, and is seen
as effective in chronic skin conditions.

Eucalyptus 80/85 {Eucalyptus Globulus}: Is one of the well-known Essential oils,
and has been used for years {since 1788} to treat chest conditions. As it aids the
body in expelling mucous. With it's analgesic properties Eucalyptus can be a great
treatment for sunburn. It also clears congested skin. Also is very good for the treatment
of cystitis. However as it raises blood pressure it should be avoided by people with
hypertension as well as people with Epilepsy.

Eucalyptus Dives {Eucalyptus Dives}: As there are over 600 species of Eucalyptus,
there are other variants that produce therapeutic oil. While all the therapeutic Eucalyptus
oils have a beneficial effect upon Asthma, this one appears to be most effective for most people.

Evening Primrose (10% GLA) {Oenothera Biennis}: As this oil is high in Gamma Linoleic acid,
it is a very good skin conditioner and is normally used at 10 to 20% of total carrier oil.

Fennel sweet {Foeniculum Vulgare}: Good skin cleansing properties, and reputed to keep
wrinkles at bay. This oil can be a great help for the relief of Menopausal Problems.

Fir Needle {Abies Sibirica}: Has a good effect upon the respiratory system, and is suitable for
all chest conditions. Also a gentle warming action upon tired muscles. Further it balances
chemicals in the body and could be useful for metabolic conditions.

Frankincense {Boswellia Thurifera}: This oil has the effect of helping to slow down breathing
and with its calming effect upon the mind, is frequently used to aid meditation. Also useful
as a tonic for uterine problems, and can be useful during labour. Could help with postnatal
depression. Reputed to help smooth out wrinkles, and give new life to mature skin.

Galangal {Galanga Officinalis}: A stimulating oil that helps reduce stress.

Galbanum {Ferula Galbaniflua}: A very useful oil for female reproductive problems.
As it helps with problems such as scanty periods, it should be avoided in pregnancy.
In Menopause it can help with hot flushes and mood swings associated with the change.
Good for mature skins too.

Garlic {Allium Sativum}: While a very useful oil, the strength of the aroma prevents many
people using this oil. As a strong antiseptic it can be used for many skin conditions.
Best used in a blend with other oils and at a rate of 1% or less, or the result is a loss of friends.

Geranium {Pelogonium Graveoleons}: Very useful for all skin types as it helps keep the
skin supple. A good tonic for the liver and kidneys too.

Ginger {Zingiber Officinalis}: A great warming, stimulating yet grounding oil. Very effective
in dealing with colds and other upper respiratory conditions. Helps drying catarrh.
Also very good for digestive problems. Helps reduce bruising.

Gingergrass {Cymbopogon Martini}: Unknown uses in Aromatherapy. Used in Perfumes.

Grape seed {Vitis Vinifera}: Often used in Aromatherapy as a cheap oil, but it is not easily
absorbed into the dermas in many people. However it is good for retaining the Essential oils.

Grapefruit {Citrus Paradisi}: A great mind balancing and up lifting oil. Reputed to help with
BI-polar disorder {Manic Depression} used in many cosmetic products as it is said to help
with reducing cellulite. Also useful in balancing the kidneys and helping to remove toxins.
Said to nourish skin cells too.

Guiacac Wood {Bulnesia Sarmienti}: A very useful oil for helping with the menopause.
As it can help with inducing vaginal secretion has added to its reputation as an
aphrodisiac too. As it helps tighten the skin, it is useful for mature skin.

Hazelnut {Corylus Avellana}: A carrier oil that seems best for dry to normal skin types.
Best used at 25% of carrier oil total.

Ho Leaf {Cinnamomum Camphora}: As this oil has an Aroma almost identical to Rosewood,
a seriously endangered spices, it is often used to replace the rosewood in perfumes.
However it does not have the same therapeutic effects and as yet its uses in Aromatherapy
are unknown.

Hop {Humulus Lupulus}: A mild calming Oil that can help with sleeping.
As it also has mild analgesic qualities it is particularly useful for any painful condition that
prevents sleep. A potent oil on the skin and it should not be over used.

Hyssop {Hyssopus Officinalis}: Safety first, as this is a very potent oil it should be avoided by
pregnant women, and people with high blood pressure, as well as people with Epilepsy.
This oil is reputed to help with grief. A very effective oil for helping scars to heal.

Immortelle {Helichrysium Angustifolia}: One of the most important oils in the Aromatherapist's
Pharmacopoeia. As it boosts the immune system it can raise the persons vitality.
Lessens the effect of shock, and helps with fears and phobias. Helps with depression too.
This oil also helps the skin regenerate, and promotes cell growth. With it's anti-fungal,
anti-bacterial and anti viral properties, it is a very effective oil for various conditions.
Such as Candida, cold sores, acne, etc. And when blended with Bergamot, Lavender and
Yarrow is said to be an effective treatment for Psoriasis.

Inula Sweet {Inula Helenium}: Aromatherapy uses unknown.

Jasmine {Jasminum Grandiflorum}: An extremely useful oil for treating depression.
It stimulates, uplifts and helps boost self-confidence. It should be avoided during pregnancy,
but it can be used to speed delivery, once contractions have started. Further it can help with
postnatal depression, while also help the mother bond with baby. Also reputedly promotes
lactation in nursing mothers too. A great beauty oil, helping all skin types, and dry skin in
particular. A blend of 1% in Macadamia nut or Jojoba makes a wonderful moisturizer for
very sensitive skins. Makes a wonderful hair conditioner too. While it is possible to produce a
Jasmine Essential Oil, it lacks the wonderful aroma of the Absolute. Also as the absolute,
as with all absolute oils, is only used at half the dilution of an essential oil 0.5% - 2.5% the
use of the absolute is better value.

Jasmine {Jasminum Sambac}: See Above. Jasminum Sambac is preferred by some for its perfume qualities.

Jojoba {Simmondsia Chinensis}: Less an oil than a wax. In Aromatherapy it is normally used
at 5% to 20% of the total volume of carrier oil. However as it also acts as a natural preservative,
and holds the scent of rare oils so well, it can be used as the only carrier oil in beauty applications.
At 10% of total volume, makes a wonderful hair conditioner too.

Juniper Berry {Juniperis Communis}: A great tonic for the liver, has been known to help with
cirrhosis. It also helps the blood clear toxins from the blood. Very useful for oily and congested
skins. If used in a good skin care blend this oil can be good for the treatment of Acne.
Great for the hair too. Best avoided during pregnancy.

Kanuka {Leptospermum Ericoides}: This is one of two relatively new oils now used in
Aromatherapy. By looking at the traditional medicines of the Maori and Aboriginal peoples, it
was discovered that this oil reputedly had good skin toning properties.

Can't find what you're looking for ? Use our search box below to search through our website

 
 

Continue To Next Page

 


 

 

Copyright www.magicspells.in 2005 - 2006 All Rights Reserved.