Home

About Wicca

Wiccan Seasons And Holidays


Wiccan Recipes


Wicca And Magic


The Months And Wicca


Wiccan Correspondences


Wiccan Magic


Free Magic Spells

Wicca And Herbs

Magic Links

 


 


   

Free Herbal Magic Spells

Labdanum {Cistus Ladaniferus}: its main use is as a fixative in perfumes. However as it also
has good mood uplifting properties as well as calming and stress reducing properties, it is an
effective and useful Aromatherapy oil. It has toning and soothing effect upon the skin too.

Lavandin {Lavandula Hybrida}: Lavandin oils comes from a plant that is a hybrid of True
Lavender {Lavendula Angustifolia} and Lavender Spike {Lavendula Latifolia}. It is very
similar to Lavender but without the sedative properties; as such it has the ability to refresh
a tired mind. One of its main uses is as a pain killer, and can help with tired and stiff muscles.
Its cicatrisant effect can help with mildly scarred and blemished skin.

Lavender (Mont Blanc - High Alt) {Lavendula Angustifolia}: See Lavender.
Often has a better sedative effect helping give a good nights sleep.

Lavender {Spike} {Lavendula Latifolia}: This oil is a wonderful cerebro-spinal analgesic,
helping calm nerve pain too, makes this very useful oil for sports injury, and other aches
and pains. Some times known as the male lavender as the scent is less flowery and more
clearer and fresher. As this oil is has as emmenagogic effect it is best avoided in pregnancy.

Lavender {Lavendula Angustifolia}: This is the most used oil in Aromatherapy. It has a
soothing and sedative effect, thus helping with sleep difficulties. Further it has a balancing
effect upon the central nervous system so may help with bi-polar disorder. Its sedative action
also helps reduce blood pressure. It's pain relief properties make it a great oil for sprains or
strains, especially in a blend with Marjoram. As it promotes the growth of new cells, it is
suitable for all skin conditions. It has a very good effect upon burns and sunburn.
Great for healing wounds and preventing infection. A great hair and scalp tonic too.
Like Ylang-Ylang, Lavender is available in different levels, 30/32 40/42 50/52.
The most therapeutic being a 50/52 but for most uses a 40/42 is standard. In some years,
as Essential oils are natural, there will be no 50/52 produced.

Lemon {Citrus Limonum}: Felling hot and bothered? Try this cooling and refreshing oil.
A good tonic for the circulatory system. As it helps liquefy the blood, it can be very helpful
for people with heart problems, and can have a good effect upon varicose veins.
Helps brighten dull complexions, and has a good effect upon spider veins and broken
capillaries. Further it has a cleansing action upon greasy skin and hair. Strengthens brittle nails.
Do not use in direct sunlight, as it is a photo-toxic oil.

Lemon Verbena {Lippia Citriodora}: This oil is famous for helping to banish depression, as it
reduces stress and tension it has very beneficial effects upon the mind. Further, by helping
to reduce tension it can be useful for stress related sexual problems, and could explain it's
reputation as an aphrodisiac. Also this oil reduces puffiness in skin and is a good hair tonic.
Some tests have shown this oil to be photo toxic, so best avoided before going out into direct sun light.

Lemongrass {Cymbopogan Flexuosus}: A revitalising oil that helps with states of exhaustion,
lifting the spirits too. A good tonic for the body, helping the glands. Reputed to help with colitis.
In massage it helps make muscles suppler. Helps give good tone to the skin, and helps open
the pores, thus can help with clearing acne. Also as it helps keep insects at bay it can be a
great oil for the traveler too.

Lime {Citrus Aurantifolia}: Useful uplifting oil for helping deal with apathy. As a digestive stimulant
it can also help with Anorexia. Its astringent, refreshing and toning qualities helps with greasy skin.
As with all the citrus oils it has a photo-toxic effect, so best avoided before going out into direct sun light.

Linden blossom {Tilia Europaea}: A relaxing oil that can help with sleeping problems.
Good for reducing blood pressure. On the skin it has a softening and soothing action,
and is reputed to help keep wrinkles at bay too. Further it has a reputation for helping
with blemished skin. A good scalp and hair tonic that is said to help promote hair growth.

Macadamia Nut {Macadmia Integrifolia}: Potentially one of the most useful of the carrier oils.
As the lightest oil, lighter than even Coconut, it is the best carrier oil for people with very
sensitive skins. Further as a light oil it can be used on very oily skins, yet is suitable for all skin types.

Mandarin {Citrus Reticulata var Blanco}: A much milder oil than many of the other citrus oils.
Yet still has the same refreshing quality of this class of oils. When used in a blend with Neroli
and Lavender can be used to lessen the effects of stretch marks.

Manuka {Leptopermum Scoparium}: Another of the relatively new oils now used in
Aromatherapy that have come from traditional medicines of the Maori and Aboriginal peoples.
The hype from the main distillers say; "This oil could be more important and effective than
Lavender" Away from the hype, it does have good skin regenerating qualities.
The New Zealand Fire service are using this oil to treat burns victims, and with its pain
killing qualities it is seen as possibly very effective.
This oil reputedly had good skin toning properties too.

Marjoram Sweet {Origanum Marjorama}: A wonderful calming oil, helping reduce stress,
works well with those whom over work. Helps reduce blood pressure, and aids painful
and sore muscles. Helps disperse bruises. As a mild emmenagogue it should be avoided
in pregnancy. Also it will diminish sexual desire.

Marjoram Wood {Thymus Mastichina}: See Marjoram Sweet. Also known as Wild Marjoram.
The properties of this oil are very similar to Sweet Marjoram but milder.

May Chang {Litsea Cubeba}: This oil has come to Aromatherapy via Traditional Chinese
Medicine, where it is used as a Bronchodilator, making it useful for Asthma and other
respiratory problems. In TCM it is also used as a heart tonic. A very uplifting oil, and
very useful for oily skin and hair.

Melissa {Melissa Officinalis}: A wonderful oil that is very useful for shock and bereavement.
Useful for states of hysteria too. Further it has a calming effect upon the circulatory system.
Melissa is also very useful for menstrual and reproductive problems, and can help some
women having difficulty conceiving. Useful with soothing allergic reactions. As it can help
stem bleeding it can be useful in a natural After-shave. Further it is useful for greasy skin
and hair. It is reputed to counteract baldness.

Mimosa {Acacia Dealbata}: A very useful skin conditioning oil, with its soothing and muscle
relaxing qualities. Also known as an anti-inflammatory and anti depressant too.

Myrrh {Commiphora Myrrha}: A very useful oil for stimulating the immune system.
Works well on many gynaecological problems. This oil has a drying effect upon the skin and
works well for treating boils and acne. A useful oil for athletes foot too.

Myrtle {Myrtus Communis}: Also known as Bog Myrtle. This oil can be useful is quelling feelings
of anger. Also can help with night sweats associated with menopause. A good skin cleanser
helping clear congested skins. Useful for acne and blemished skin.

Neroli {Citrus Aurantium var Amara}: An extremely calming oil that can instill a sense of peace.
Useful treating chronic depression, anxiety, hysteria and shock. Useful for insomnia.
Also effective in treating neuralgia {nerve pain}. Its stress reducing qualities make it useful for
treating sexual problems, and could be the source of its reputation as an aphrodisiac. Also aids
with emotional problems relating to Pre menstrual syndrome, and irritability and tearfulness in
menopause. All in all a very good health tonic. This oil is good for skin, improving elasticity and
helping cells to regenerate. Generally an excellent skin conditioner.

Niaouli {Melaleuca Viridflora}: Related to Tea Tree {Melaleuca\Alternifolia} but it has a more
pronounced effect upon the immune system. Works well in suppressing any viral infection.
A good skin cleanser, firming tissues and aiding healing.

Nutmeg {Myristica Fragrans}: Has an overall good effect upon the digestive system, and can
aid the body to break down fats. Can be useful in Pre menstrual syndrome, and menopause,
as it imitates oestrogen. Also can aid childbirth as it excites the motor nerves strengthening
contractions. But best avoided during pregnancy. Also a good hair tonic.

Oakmoss {Evernia Prunastri}: Has good skin toning and cleansing properties.

Olive {Olea Europae}: This is the same oil as used in cooking but without the preservatives
that are frequently added. Thus a cosmetic grade is better for use on the skin. Normally
used as just 10% of total volume of carrier. Very good for the skin and hair.
In Aromatherapy often used for rheumatic conditions.

Orange {Citrus Aurantium var Dulcis}: Adds a little zest to gloomy moods, dispelling stress.
Said to help the body absorb vitamin C, and is a great oil to use to clear the air following illness.
Promotes the formation of collagen, thus helps to smooth out wrinkles.
Also helps dispel toxins from the skin. Suitable for all skin types but most effective on dry skin.

Orange Bitter {Citrus Aurantium var Amara}: See Orange.
The bitter orange seems to be more effective for dermatitis.

Oregano Common {Origanum Vulgare}: This oil has beneficial effects upon psychosomatic
disorders. Over all a good tonic for the digestive system, especially the liver and spleen.
The effect upon the liver could explain its reputation as helping reduce cellulite.

Osmanthus {Osmanthus Fragrans}: While its main use is as a perfume ingredient, it does
help reduce stress and have some anti depressant qualities too.

Palmarosa {Cymbopogon Martini}: A very useful oil for reducing high temperatures in fevers.
Has good anti bacterial and anti viral properties too. It is reputed to eradicate wrinkles,
as it helps the skin cells balance their water content as well as the natural oil sebum, it
could be reducing them. Very useful for dry skins, but a good general skin tonic.

Parsley Seed {Petroselinum Sativum}: A very potent oil that should be used with care.
However it has a good cooling and clearing action on the mind. Used mainly as a
diuretic to counter water retention during menstruation. It also has been used in fighting
cellulite. Also useful when used in labor as it strengthens uterine contractions. But for the
same reasons it should not be used during pregnancy, or painful menstruation. It is a
good tonic for the digestive system, especially the liver and kidneys as it improves
circulation and helps cleanse the blood. However it should not be used in people with
kidney problems, as it could over stimulate a weak organ. A good skin and scalp tonic.
Use infrequently.

Patchouli {Pogostemon Patchouli}: A strong earthy oil that will forever be associated with
hippies and the 60s. It has a balancing action upon the mind, useful for overcoming lethargy
and increasing objectivity. As it has a mild appetite suppressant quality it is frequently used
to aid dieting. It's astringent qualities may help tighten loose skin after dieting too.
Useful in the menopause for helping with hot flushes, and is frequently used as a natural
deodorant. Also very useful for cracked and weeping skin
conditions.

Peach Kernel {Prunus persica}: A very useful carrier oil, suitable for all skin types, but
especially dry skins. Can be used as moisturizing base too.

Peppermint {Mentha Arvensis}: Should more correctly be called Cornmint, Very good for
helping clear the respiratory system. Is reputed to help speed up the metabolism and has
been used to help with weight loss. A refreshing oil that can sharpen the senses in the
morning. Can irritate sensitive skins, and over use can over stimulate the nervous system.

Peppermint {Mentha Piperita}: A cooling and soothing oil. Very effective for all respiratory
conditions, and has a relaxing effect upon digestive problems. The cooling effect upon joint
inflammation can make it useful for arthritis, and it works on muscle pain too. A useful skin
cleanser that helps remove blackheads, and its cooling action can relieve itching and help
with sunburn. Effective upon greasy skin and hair.

 

Continue To Next Page

 


 

 

Copyright www.magicspells.in 2005 - 2006 All Rights Reserved.